Are non arms length short sales legal in Washington State

I have a client who wants to purchase a short sale from her sister (of a different last name). Is this legal or not ? The owner of note is a big corporate bank. One rep from the loss mitigation dept. said:

1) they will not accept non-arms length short sales

while another rep of the same bank said..

2) they might, depending on the circumstances

I'm stumped
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David A. Leen

David A. Leen

Contributor Level 4
The lender can impose any limits on whether or not to accept a short sale. Generally they want the sale to be arms length to ensure that there is no collusion in the transaction. It is a policy, not a law. I recommend to explain the true situation rather than risk a claim of misrepresentation after the fact.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard