Are nanny cams legal in New York or invasion of privacy?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Is it legal to have a nanny/surveillance cam in my NYC apartment living room to make sure my baby as well as 9 and 12 year old are safe?

Is it an invasion of privacy to either my kids or my nanny since none of them know about the camera?

Also, wouldn't it be illegal if my childs diaper changes etc were inadvertently caught on the cam? You hear too many horror stories of innocent seeming parents getting arrested for "child pornography".

I don't want to take any chances here. Would like to know the risks before I install a cam.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Have the nanny consent in writing before installing the cameras. Avoids any legal problems. But you may lose your nanny.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,606 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,606 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering