Are my husband and I liable for my son if he has an accident?
Concord, CA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My son is 18.
He has his own car and his own insurance policy, no longer on our policy. He is living at home while attending university. Answers (1)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on the facts that you have provided, I see no reason why you should be liable for your son's accident, assuming that he was driving his car, rather than yours, and that you had no involvement with his accident (such as getting him drunk before he left the house).
Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. |