Are my child support pleadings confidential in a family law case?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

The baby mama obtained a default judgment against me in a paternity action in Los Angeles and now has a judgment against me for $600,000 after like 20 years. Are the pleadings in the case I file now confidential or can anyone come in and review the file? I want to disclose the pleadings I am going to file to the press and show what a crook she is. Is this a problem?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Paley Schwarz


    Contributor Level 6


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are not married and the case is a paternity case then all filings do not show up on the register of actions. no one can access them.

  2. James Louis Miller

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Paternity actions are confidential and the general public does not have access to the pleadings. I don't think you will serve any purpose throwing information out to the press, that is more or a vindictive attitude rather than a let's figure this out attitude.

    Good luck.

    Note this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each situation is fact specific... more
  3. Maya Shulman

    Contributor Level 2


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Paternity files are not considered public records and therefore are accessible only to the parents and/or their attorneys.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,660 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,660 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering