Skip to main content

Are motels required to provide phones in the rooms?

Aurora, CO |

My father was a living in a motel where he passed away 3 months ago of diabetic ketoacidosis. I am not positive if he had a phone in his room or not but his death could have been prevented if he was able to call for help. I know he had a cell phone, but it was a poor cell phone then didn't hold a charge and when I went through it to see his last phone calls or texts there were no 911 attempts or texts going out for emergency so I assume his phone died and was unable to get it on the charger. So if there was no phone provided in his room do I have a case?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

Sorry for your loss. Unfortunately, I do not believe that you have a case (certainly not one with the potential for success). Aside from the fact that there is likely no statutory requirement that a hotel provide a telephone in every room [ it is really a voluntary "guest accomodation"], in a negligence/wrongful death case to get compensation you must not only prove that the defendant was "negligent" (failed to act as reasonably expected under the circumstances), but also - and this is important - that said negligence was a "proximate cause" of the injury or death. It would likely be virtually impossible to prove that if a phone had been provided in the room, that your father would have been able to actually make a call; or even make a call in time to prevent his demise. The fact that he had a cell phone essentially negates your theory, anyway.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks I really appreciate your concern and advice.

Posted

You don't need a probate attorney. You need one who litigates wrongful death claims. I changed your practice area to get your question in front of the right type of lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, I appreciate your help.

Posted

I am sorry for your loss. Phones are routinely located in most hotel rooms but are generally not required.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

14 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Ok, thanks for your help and concern.

Posted

Though phones are typically placed in all hotel rooms I don't believe they are required.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

18 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you.

Posted

I honestly don't know, and would guess not. Assuming the hotel was required to have a phone, with diabetic keto-acidosis, your dad still would have had to be able to call someone on a timely basis for there to be a case. I am so sorry for your loss. It would be a good idea to call does wrongful death cases. lt sounds like a real stretch to make a case based on the facts you provided.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

17 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you Mr. Tolin, I appreciate your advice.

Josh P Tolin

Josh P Tolin

Posted

No problem. Good luck to you.

Posted

They aren't required, but have a local wrongful death lawyer investigate.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

14 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

They probably are not required to have a phone in the room by statute. However, what is the standard in the industry? What was the hotels plan to aid those in danger or with health problems. Talk to a local attorney.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics