Are mediator recommendations enforceable if they are filed with but not stated in court orders?

Asked over 5 years ago - Merced, CA

Our mediator said they had to be a in the court order but no mention is made of them although the recommendations were filed with the county at the same time. So, are the recommendations enforceable or not?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dianna Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The only thing which is enforceable is a court order. A mediator's recommendation is not an order. If the judicial officer adopts the recommendations, or part of the recommendations, only those parts adopted and signed off by the judicial officer will become enforceable.

  2. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Generally speaking, mediator's reccomendations (in "reccomending" counties) are just that: reccomendations, and not orders. You should review the orders with a competent family law attorney, to make sure you are clear on what has and hasn't been ordered.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,569 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,569 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering