Are lottery or gambling winnings factored into child support calculation

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Are lottery winnings (i.e. Powerball, Mega Millions, Super Lotto, etc.) or winnings from gambling (i.e. slots, poker, roulette, etc.) factored when determining child support? This is also assuming that I am still employed and rely on my job for income.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael John Apicella

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Lottery winnings in the form of an annuity are treated just like income. Lump sum winnings are an asset, and depending on various facts, such as amount of lump sum payment, whether those funds are being used to generate income, etc.,, can be considered when determining child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering