Are living wills still recognized as being legal documents in New York State?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Albany, NY

Flag

Are living wills still recognized as being legal documents in New York State?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 26, 2010 10:36. Yes, they are. They are generally expressions of an individual's intent. A health care proxy is a more comprehensive document that names an agent to make health care decisions for the principal. The agent has broad powers to act for the principal in the event of incapacity.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 26, 2010 11:36. A living will is not legally binding in New York. A much better choice would be a health care proxy which is legally binding.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary