Are law enforcement officers allowed to perform random license plate checks?

I just walked out of the store to find an officer basically waiting for me...I was supsequently pulled over on a random license plate check, and unknown to me it turned out I was under a 12 pt. suspension...No notice from the DMV...I am currently under a suspension and have all the legal paperwork from the court to back up my driving rights...Can the DMV trump an already existing court order for driving priviledges?...How many suspensions on a license can occur at one time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The Courts are clear that random license plate checks do not violate your rights, do not constitute a search and are a legitimate police activity. Sorry.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard