Are landlords responsible for reimbursing tenants for heating oil that remains after conversion from oil to gas heat?

Asked 4 months ago - Boston, MA

Your landlord decides to convert her three family property from oil furnaces to gas due to cracks inside two of the three furnaces. Is said landlord responsible for reimbursing the tenants for oil they paid for that is left in the tanks?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas J Callahan

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Actually not sure of the answer, but consider this: LL will have to have those tanks and the oil disposed of. To do so legally and properly will not be cheap. While I think she would have no legal basis to ask you to contribute to the disposal cost, why risk making an issue if she were to claim the oil needing disposal is "yours" and so should be disposed at your cost? Let sleeping dogs lie on this one.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state (in WV, on inactive... more
  2. Clarence Darrow Richardson Jr.

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Another question that you would want to consider is what your landlord did with the oil, and how much oil was in the tank/when was the last time you had it filled? I think that you should try to determine the value of the oil and decide if that amount of money is worth the effort to try and recover. If you decide it is worth I would suggest talking to your landlord about it before filing in court.

    This answer is based on the information provided in the question, and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My first thought is that you probably have the right to go and retrieve the oil you paid for. But how would you do that? What would you do with it?

    Christopher Vaughn-Martel is a Massachusetts lawyer with the firm of Vaughn-Martel Law in Boston, Massachusetts.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,684 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,684 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary