Are interns allowed to receive workers' comp benefits for on the job injuries?

Asked over 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I was injured while working as a Intern my a major health dept in Atlanta and they are refusing to pay my hospital bill for emergency room treatment stating that I should have gone to their private clinic. Is this legal.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered January 30, 2009 10:33. I am a workers' compensatoni attorney in Atlanta who handles cass all over the state. You can go to the hospital for emergency treatment although the ER will not become the authorized treating physician. Although some of th eanswer to this question would depend on the exact circumstances under which you went to the ER, it is hard for me to envision a situation under which you would not be covered for a one time visit to an ER, or visits to ERs for medical care in emergency situations. You can check my website at www.longandholder.com for answers to basic workers' compensaton questions or call me at 404-523-6100.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered June 12, 2009 08:41. I agree with Tom. Your being an intern should not affect whether or not you are eligible for workers' compensation benefits in this instance. Feel free to contact me with additional questions, if you like, via my website or blog - www.gaworkerscomplaw.com.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered June 24, 2009 08:55. While you should have gone to a company doctor to guarantee coverage, there are situations where an initial visit to an emergency room should be covered. For instance, if you were working a night shift and no supervisor was available to direct you to the company doctor, a visit to the ER shoudl be paid. Additionally, any emergency visit to an ER shoudl be covered.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 12, 2009 15:32. You need to talk to a local lawyer. Georgia law may be different, but I would expect the law to allow you to get that visit covered, if they did not first send you to the private clinic.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary