Are I-751 waivers generally easy to approve??

Asked 9 months ago - Boston, MA

Are I-751 waivers with divorce with good faith marriage easy to approve if there is evidence of the relationship? Does it have extra scrutiny, especially if there is a fraud report by ex-wife? And in interviews, are they more questioned than joint I-751? Are the officers for instance more skilled to pick up fraud than other interviews??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Nothing is easy in immigration law. Talk to an immigration lawyer.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . See my answer to your already asked question.

    Agarwal Law Offices 3 Dundee Park, B10 Andover, MA 01810 www.agarwaloffices.com This information is for... more
  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They are definitely harder to prove and the standard for a good faith marriage is inherently tougher esp. if an ex-spouse sends a report to USCIS that you married for a green card. USCIS is aware that ex-spouse can be angry also and say things just hoping to get you in trouble though. Not impossible but tougher and there is usually but not always an interview -- depends on the amount of proof.

  4. Paul Christopher Hannaford

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You are granted a conditional green card on the condition that you have a good faith marriage and a genuine intent to live together. To remove that condition you need to be able to prove that you still need to prove the same 2 years on. You can still apply to have the condition waived however it is harder to do so then if the couple were still together. If there is an alleged fraud then that again makes the case harder to prove. The officers at these interviews are very skilled on picking up on any lies. In order to present your case in the best light I would suggest that you contact a Immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,830 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,830 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering