Are HOA dues (e.g. regular assessments, special assessments, late fees and legal fees) considered consumer debts?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My HOA has a history of condo law violations, including levying special assessments that were not used for repairs (kind of like bait and switch). Is it a violation of consumer law? Many unit owners in my building have gone under losing homes to HOA eviction and/or foreclosure (one filed bankruptcy after foreclosure etc). We need a way out. Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If owners of property belonging to a homeowners' association do not pay the required monthly (sometimes annual) fees as well as any special assessments, the homeowners' association can legally foreclose on the delinquent homeowner.

    What HOA history of "law violations" are you talking about?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,956 answers this week

2,608 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,956 answers this week

2,608 attorneys answering