Are high school teachers allowed to throw away any papers with a students medical information on it?

Asked 6 months ago - Riverside, CA

My daughter gave her PE teacher a note from the doctor excusing her from PE for a week. When she gave it to him, he said, "Okay." and threw it away. This document had my daughters medical information on it and he just threw it away.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . HIPAA applies to health care workers, not PE teachers. Even so, schools do try to keep student medical information as private as possible--the teacher didn't discuss the contents with anyone. I understand throwing it away makes it vulnerable to someone viewing it, but there is no law against the teacher throwing away the note. You can complain to the school.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,157 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,157 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering