Are Guam divorces upheld by California courts for the purpose of immigration and filing a i-751 form?
Asked in Miami, FL - almost 3 years
Are Guam divorces upheld by California courts for the purpose of immigration and filing a i-751 form? Neither party is a Guam resident. Are there issues that could arise with INS because of the divorce being done in Guam? The reason for filing in Guam would be a reduction in the time frame for the decree to arrive and hence allowing the i-751 waiver to be filed within the allowable timeframe.
Attorney Answers (2)
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Renton Family Law Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If general, all US states accept the validity of divorce decrees legally obtained. That is, if the requirements of Guam are met, the decree issued by a court in Guam should be accepted in all US states.
USCIS may question whether a Guam decree is legally obtained if USCIS has reasons to think that it was not. Petitioner of an immigration proceeding generally bear the burden of proving that the petiitioner meets the statutory requirements to the benefit.
You should be prepared to prove that the Guam decree is obtained properly.
You may want to review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have. There may not be a need to obtain a decree from Guam.
Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
It is more time consuming to undo an error than to get it right the first time.
It is advisable to contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case and find a way forward that will not run you afoul of the system.
Goodluck.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 5 answers
-
Can you live with someone else wile separated in VA?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 2 answers
-
Can i file for divorce on the bases of adultery?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer