Are fingerprints purged form the system in Cook county if no charges are filed?

In Marchm my landlord had the police take me in and run fingerprints, and they held me for several hours, although I was never formally charged with any crime.

(I was in the process of suing my landlord at the time - I think this was retaliatory)

Are my fingerprints still "on file" ? Somebody told me I can request that they be purged...? Is tis true?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Drew D. Ledbetter

Drew D. Ledbetter

Contributor Level 4
No. Fingerprint databases never "purge" prints once they are collected.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard