Skip to main content

Are fences bounding leased areas (garden) the responsibility of the lessee or the co-op? (Specifically- repair of termite damage

New York, NY |
Filed under: Real estate

Co-op, in the past, paid for repair and renovation of fence, (bounding property lines).

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It depends. What does the offering plan say?

My answer is for general purposes only and is not not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship, nor is it advice upon which you should act or rely. But, if you really want me to tell you something upon which you can actually rely: don't eat yellow snow.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics