Are fathers' rights based on the best interest of children?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

Is the whole idea of fathers' rights that it's not in the best interest of the children to discriminate against the father? How many Kentucky counties, if any, subscribe to that point of view?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Jason Lawrence

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Kentucky law does not distinguish between fathers rights and mothers rights. In Kentucky there are parents rights. Both parents have a right to reasonable parenting time with the child (what is reasonable changes based on the specifics of every case). Both custody and parenting time are determined by the best interest of the child. You can speak to an attorney that regularly practices in your county for an opinion about your specific case. Knowledge of the Judge's tendencies is probably more important than the county, especially in Jefferson County where we have 10 family court judges.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship, an agency relationship, an employment... more
  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Can't answer the second part but yes on the first. I'm seeing more and more get custody these days.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now