Are family members that are also clergy required to observe FL prison visitation regulations

My brother is incarcerated in a prison in Florida.: My cousin is an ordained baptist minister and has been told he cannot visit my brother as a spiritual advisor but is subject to rules of visitation that apply to any other visitor and cannot act in his capacity as a minister. Can you tell me where to find a state statute or other regulation that establishes this and if it has ever been challenged.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
In my experience, the individual prisons make up their own policies about visitation issues. The best bet may be to develope a relationship over time with the COs there and try a different person next time you ask.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard