Are employers required to give raises at least per the increasing cost of living?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Is there a standard raise of that employers are required to pay due to the increasing yearly cost of living?
Last year my company gave NO raises... and this year we are all waiting on the "powers that be" to give us the good news or just remain silent again like last years....
Meanwhile we are all paying more for everything! Is there at the very least a 3% increase????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can ask for a raise, but there's no standard cost of living raise or other salary raise requirement, unless employees have a written employment contracts that say so, or a written employment policy that says so, or a labor union that collectively bargains for you.

    If your employment is "at will," your employer can fire you, demote you, reduce your hours or salary or benefits, etc., all with no notice and for any reason or no reason, and you're free to quit with no notice for any reason.

    Your employer can't illegally discriminate against you because of your race, sex, age, national origin, etc.,land they can't retaliate against you for exercising some lawful right like labor union organizing or "whistle blowing," and they have to adhere to their own policies, but beyond that, employees that are "at will" don't have the right to stay employed, let alone get raises.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Galen Gentry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Most employees are employed at will. Absent an agreement that says otherwise an employer does not have to give raises or even maintain the amount of remuneration it pays its employees. The employer is governed only by the forces of the market.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Employers are not required to give raises

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,265 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,265 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary