Are employers legally able to take a percentage of employees tips to help with business expenses?

Asked 11 months ago - Ocoee, FL

I am currently working as a delivery driver for lunch deliveries. I make $5/hr +tips. My employer holds 30% of any tips that are over $5.00 that are paid via credit card or through the business account. I do not receive gas or mileage allowance. I am told it is to help with business expenses. I am finding that I am not making much at all and feel that I am basically volunteering my services by the time I pay for gas and wear and tear on my vehicle. I this legal in Florida and if not what advice can you give me to fix the situation. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gust G Sarris

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would find a new job. Although you probably have a right to hire an attorney and file for lost wages it would probably be a minimal recovery even if you won, and if the business fails... Sometimes you may have a right to an action but just because you can do something doesn't mean it makes good sense. It sounds like the job is not worthwhile anyway. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering