Are employees employed at popeyes in fl at will employees?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

i recently have been working at a popeyes in fl for 4months and when the schedule was posted up for a next pay period i was not on it and im worried that they terminated me but i was never notified about it nor was i written up for anything.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Florida is an at-will employment state, meaning you have no contractual right to be employed and remain employed. Generally, you have no rights with regard to being left off of the schedule. However, if you were left off of the schedule because of discrimination or retaliation for complaining about something that you perceive to be illegal, then you could have a claim. You should speak to an employment lawyer in your part of the state.

  2. Answered . Yes

    Here are the legal theories for wrongful termination.



    The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) protects employees forty years of age or older against discriminatory firing based on age.



    The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) protects the qualified employee from wrongful workplace termination. An employee that has a physical or medical impairment is protected under the ADA.



    Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination and wrongful termination based on gender, pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions.



    Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discriminatory firing at the workplace because of an employee's religion, ancestry, or accent.



    The Civil Rights Act, Title VII, prohibits workplace discrimination and wrongful termination based on race, perceived race, or marriage to someone of a particular race.

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Termination of employment

Termination is when your employer ends your working relationship and you no longer work at the company. You must be paid for all hours worked until termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,887 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,887 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering