Are employees covered under the "no purchase necessary" laws, when the employer runs a contest for employees only?

Not-for-profit retail company is running a contest to increase sales. The contest is open to employees only. Any employee purchasing items totaling $10 or more is entered in a drawing to win a $100 gift card. Each $10 purchase gets entered into the drawing. Purchase is necessary. No provisions are made if you do not make a purchase - you just don't get a chance to win. The company has over 250 employees and is located in Central Massachusetts. If what they are doing is illegal, I would like to bring it to management's attention before contest ends. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Massachusetts
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard