Are DUI and DWI the same thing?

Asked over 2 years ago - Auburn, WA

Do penalties differ between the two, or is it just a matter of the substance taken?


.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Different states have different names for a "drunk driving" charge. In Washington it's Driving Under the Influence (DUI). Oregon calls it Driving Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (DUII). Other states call it Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) or Operating While Intoxicated (OWI), etc... All generally the same thing, but the laws in every state are a little different.

  2. James J White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The penalties are the same. The substance does not matter either. DUI refers to the .08 standard. DWI refers to the "Officer's opinion" standard for intoxication. You can be under .08 and still "intoxicated" in the Officer's opinion and subject to being charged.
    At your service,

  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Same thing. Some states believe that driving while "intoxicated" suggests to juries that you have to be stumbling drunk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,372 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,372 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering