Are drug patches accurate anywhere and how do i go about fighting a revocation hearing based on them ??

Asked over 2 years ago - Canyon, TX

Flag

i took a hair folicule test which showed that i was telling the truth but they want to go ahead with a revocation hearing, now what

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 18, 2011 11:11. By "they" you mean probation? If so it's still up to the prosecutor to decide whether to file or not, based on probation's recommendation/request for revocation.

    Either way, you need to hire a lawyer, unfortunately. The court typically won't appoint an attorney on a revocation. A lawyer can speak with the prosecutor, present your side of the story and note the hair follicle test (which typically is more accurate and goes back further than a patch, depending on the substance). If the motion hasn't been filed, he or she can potentially keep it from reaching that point.

    Good luck.

    Matt
    (512) 703-0703
    www.MatthewByrneLaw.com

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 19, 2011 21:29. A hair follicule test is generally considered to be more reliable.

    It may be that you have violations other than the drug use allegation. The State can go forward on all of the allegations, especially if there are additional ones.

    You need to hire a lawyer who has experience with the drug testing (or time to get knowledgeable about it.) Remember that the burden of proof is only by a preponderance of the evidence - not a very high standard.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary