Are doctors legally obligated to contact the spouse of a patient who's been diagnosed with a deadly infectious disease ?

I live in the state of Texas and my spouse was diagnosed with Hep C and I didn't find out for almost 10 years thus putting myself at risk since it can be spread through sexual contact. I don't have it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.