Are contributions made to political candidates tax deductible

Contribution to Barrack Obama: I recently made a contribution to Barrack Obama's campaign for $500. I'm wondering if this is tax deductible? Also, out of curiosity, if he has money left after the election, where does that money go? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Contributions to political campaigns are NOT tax deductible. There are relatively stringent laws that govern what a political candidate can do with leftover money. In a presidential campaign, the candidates are more often left with a debt not a surplus so I doubt Senator Obama will have signiifcant leftover contributions.
10 3
Edgar Loewe Neel

Edgar Loewe Neel

Contributor Level 3
Oscar is correct; political contributions are not tax deductible under federal or state law. Any funds left over after the election may be used for a future federal campaign, either for Obama's re-election campaign for the Presidency or the Senate, depending upon what happens on November 4. He could also make contributions to other candidates' federal campaigns, but the money will never be available for personal use.
8 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard