are collection agencies allowed to add additional fees
Saint Paul, MN
Viewed 219 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
DEBT COLLECTORS:
I recently paid a debt to a collection agency via my credit card, and they ended up putting through an amount greater than the original debt. Do they have the right to add on their fee or something?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
If anyone charged more than you authorized, you can file a dispute with the credit card company. Generally, you need to do this within 60 days of the transaction. If the credit card investigation goes in your favor, it will refund your account for the disputed amount. You would have a better chance if you had anything in writing from the collector. This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. |