| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Are civil cases in federal court intitled to a court appointed lawyer and what is the timeframe for decision for informa pauperi
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
I submitted an appeal for an eeo decision in July 2009 but I have not been given a decision. I requested a informa pauperis and an attorney. In the decision of the eeo, the judge also requested that an attorney be appointed for me and that a wavier be granted for payment of fees to the court. I do not know what to do about this situation. I spoke with the cleck inguiring about the delay and I was told that they will get to it when they get to it .
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The clerk is your best source and you were right to check. Such a matter pending for three or four months is not uncommon at all.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |