Are child custody lawyer fees tax deductible?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

My wife recently obtained a lawyer to file for sole custody of her kids from her ex husband. They have had joint custody for several years and just recently went for sole.

Are these legal fees tax deductible?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally speaking, no. She may under certain circumstances file an application to have the other side reimburse her counsel fees. On the tax issue, I suggest you consult an accountant for a more definitive opinion. On the counsel fee issue, I encourage you to schedule a consultation with a NYC Child Custody lawyer.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Legal fees generally are not deductible.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No not tax deductible.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering