are certificates of deposit subject to state and federal inheritance tax under MD estate tax laws

inhertance tax: do you have pay inhertance tax on cd if your name was on it - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The CD was in your name and given to you before the death of your benefactor? Under these facts the answer is probably not. Sometimes if a transfer occurs close to death the transferred property will be swept back into the estate. When were you given the CD?
0 1

Keith

How much is the CD worth? There may be no federal tax on it but you need to talk to a local CPA or tax preparer to find out if there is any state tax liability. keith345@hotmail.com (Accountant)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard