Are CC & R's enforceable on a neighbor that has not seen or signed them?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Vancouver, WA

HOA is properly registered with the state of WA as a non-profit corporation and submitted CC & R's as well as by-laws.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Lee Britt

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If the neighbor bought a parcel of land subject to a set of covenants, then he or she must comply with those covenants even if the neighbor did not actually know about them. A reference to covenants running with land can be found in the legal description section of the deed conveying the property or as an attachment to that document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,460 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,460 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering