Skip to main content

Are buying cigarettes online legal in New York State?

Geneseo, NY |

I am planning on buying from a website called CiggiesWorld.com, which is based in Australia. I have heard conflicting information regarding the legality of purchasing cigarettes online.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can buy a small amount for consumption. You cannot buy large quantities and you cannot sell and/or distribute or intend to sell and/or distribute.

Asker

Posted

How much is a small amount?

Edwin Drantivy

Edwin Drantivy

Posted

Limitations depend on several factors, including but not limited to the shipping state/country, the destination state/country, as well as international laws.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer