Skip to main content

Are bills that are being paid taken into consideration when child support is being calculated?

Carrollton, TX |

My wife left me and took my daughters with her. I am struggling to pay bills that were incurred while we stay together. These bills include student loans. I am just wondering are there variable factors used when calculating child support or is it just a percentage of pay and that's that?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Student loans payments are not a consideration in calculating child support. Typically only income is considered unless the child has extraordinary expenses due to a mental or physical disability.

    Disclaimer:The answer provided is for informational purposes only. It should not be relied upon as specific legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Information should not be acted upon without seeking professional legal counsel. Attorney Stevens can be contacted for a consultation at 888-908-6296 or tdstevens@tdstevenslaw.net


  2. Don't represent yourself. Hire a lawyer as soon as possible. Good luck!

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics