Are benefits from the GI bill considered income for bankruptcy purposes?

Asked about 5 years ago - East Syracuse, NY

Gi bill and bankruptcy

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The cash payments are probably going to be considered income, but the expenses are offsetting them. These transfers should not end up with a net gain in disposable income. Do you think it will affect the means test?

  2. Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not licensed I your state but I can provide some general information.

    This is a good question and one that I have never heard before. Do you get cash benefits or is it just for tuition?

    Good luck.


    Robert Kovacs

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,183 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,183 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering