Are beneficiaries obligated to pay decedents loan debt?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Peachtree City, GA

My father's will states that life insurance should pay debts. Are beneficiaries obligated to pay a decedent's debts of 5K? He has 3K in a bank account. The will has not been filed in court. What happens to money in bank account when no probate?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Loraine M. DiSalvo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . This answer is not intended to provide you with specific legal advice regarding your situation, or to create any attorney-client relationship.

    Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father. As for your first question, if the life insurance was paid directly to one or more designated individual beneficiaries, and not made payable to your father's estate, then no, in general, the beneficiaries do not have to use the life insurance proceeds to pay your father's debts (unless any beneficiary is personally liable for any of the debts in his or her own right - such as if the debt was a joint debt between that beneficiary and your father). A beneficiary designation generally overrides what the Will says, and if assets such as life insurance proceeds pass to a beneficiary rather than becoming part of the deceased person's probate estate, then those non-probate assets generally do not become subject to the deceased person's debts.

    As for your father's bank account, one question is whether it was subject to any joint ownership or "payable on death" ("POD") designation. If the account was jointly owned by your father and anyone else, the other owner most likely became the owner of the account at your father's death. I assume that it was not a joint account, however, because of your question. If the account was held just in your father's name, but it had a POD designation, then the account became the property of the POD beneficiary, and that person should now be able to take a certified copy of your father's death certificate to the bank and claim the funds. Those funds would then not be part of your father's probate estate, and not subject to his debts. However, if your father was the sole account owner and there was no POD designation, then the bank account is likely now part of your father's probate estate, and someone will need to be appointed as the Executor of the estate under the Will in order to deal with the account. If the account is part of the probate estate, it will become subject to your father's debts.

    If the account is the only significant asset in the probate estate, and the debts outweigh the value of the probate assets, then (if your father was a Georgia resident at his death), his heirs and beneficiaries would have the option of simply not offering the Will for probate and leaving the account alone. If there are other assets in the probate estate, then someone should likely offer the Will for probate. Please note, however, that even if your father's heirs and beneficiaries decide not to offer his Will for probate, Georgia law still requires that the original Will be filed with the Probate Court of the county where your father had his primary residence at the time of his death, for "informational purposes only."

    I suggest that you contact an experienced probate attorney who works in the state where your father had his primary residence. The attorney can help you figure out what assets may be in the probate estate, whether to probate the Will, and what to do once you've decided on a course of action.

  2. Robert W. Hughes Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Beneficiaries of life insurance policies are not required to use their inheritance to pay debts of an estate. You are required by law to file the will with the probate court. You are not required to probate the will. The money will stay in the account until someone opens an estate. If he truly owns nothing but the $3000, and he owes $5000, you might be better off doing nothing and letting a creditor file to probate the estate if they choose to do so.

  3. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To get access to the bank account, you need to probate the will. When a person dies their assets become part of their estate. No one can act for an estate unless they have been appointed by the court as an exeuctor or administrator (where there is no will). Therefore, the only person that can get access to bank accounts, transfer or sell the property of an estate, etc. is the court appointed executor or administrator. It would be wise for you to retain an estates attorney in FL to assist you in this complicated and detailed process of estate administration.
    Each state has a priority list as to who is to be paid and in what order. I am not a GA attorney, but usually debts are at the top of the list and in any event before beneficiaries. As a result the money in the bank must be used to pay the debt.
    The tough question is whether the statement in the will as to the life insurance should control the disposition of such proceeds. Once again, you need to consult with an estates attorny in GA to resolve this issue.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties in the state of Pennsylvania. He phone number is 215-735-2336 and his email address is listed below.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  4. Ivan Michael Tucker

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It depends on whether or not the life insurance proceeds pass through probate or if they pass by beneficiary designation. If the proceeds pass outside of probate, then the answer is no you do not have to pay all of the bills.

    The bank account will either pass outside of probate due to survivorship laws if there is a joint owner with your father with right of survivorship. If the account is solely in your father's name, then the account will have to be probated. If probated, the debts could be paid out of the probate assets. However, you may have offsetting expenses that take priority over the debts that are left to be paid.

    In all likelihood, you will, at least, need to discuss this matter with a probate attorney in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering