Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are banks allowed to give out account information to family members that are not listed on the account?

is it legal for a bank to give out account information to anyone including family if they are not listed on the account

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 5
Bank Members are not allowed to give anyone information unless it is Court Ordered or that person is on the account.

Other answers (1)

No photo

LUANNSHOP

NO, AN ATTORNEY SHOULD BE PRESENT IF THE PERSON IS A THIRD PARTY SO YOU CAN CROSS EXAMINER THE ATTTORNEY

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now