are bait and switch sales tactics legal in AR, car dealer's advertisement deceptive pricing

deceptive pricing: A car dealer ran an advertisement as follows:
MSRP $11,540, Rebate $500, our discount $540, cash or trade $2,500, Sale Price $8,000
Is this not deceptive pricing? It clearly states the sale price is $8,000 and not $8,000 to be financed after the down payment. I am not concerned with how they arrived at the sale price. The fact is they are stating the sale price is $8000. I think Arkansas has a law that states that you must sell an Item at the price it is marked or advertised. Is this so?

Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arkansas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard