Are attorneys required to take an oath to uphold the Constitution of the US?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

I know that Judges are right?

Additional information

Thank you Robert Lee Marshall.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Why the heck do out-of-state lawyers answer questions with "I don't know about California, but in my state..." when they could just Google the answer?

    The answer to your question is in California Business and Professions Code 6067:

    "Every person on his admission [to the State Bar] shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of California, and faithfully to discharge the duties of any attorney at law to the best of his knowledge and ability. A certificate of the oath shall be indorsed upon his license."

    Strangely, the oath does not appear on the certificate from the California Supreme Court that says I was admitted or on my bar card.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer in my jurisdictions is yes.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering