Are Asylees eligble to work without an EAD? I entered as an asylee. Im an asylee with an expired EAD, can I still be employed?

Asked about 2 years ago - Larkspur, CA

"Employment Authorization Documents are only valid for one year, and they cost over $200 (with fingerprint fees) to renew,
so you should be aware that you are not required to renew them. Many employers are confused about asylee status,
and if you do not have a “green card” they will demand an EAD. This is improper, and you can show them the Department
of Justice Policy Memorandum explaining that, as an asylee, you are legally authorized to work without an EAD". I got this from the USCIS

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The memo from CIS is correct - you do not need an EAD to work legally. But the memo is also correct that may employers are not aware of this, or do not believe it. It is up to you whether you want to risk haggling with a potential employer over this issue or not. Why do you not want to have the EAD card?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Nicolette Glazer

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you do not want to apply for an EAD you can make an infopass appointment an obtain I-94 form endorced as asylee (employement authorized). Most HR depts are familiar with such I-94 and do not give problems to asylees.

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can either present an EAD OR your asylee I-94 (which is a List C document) and a List B document such as a passport or refugee travel doc or even a state issued drivers license.

    And I think you should push the issue with your uninformed employer as it could be considered a form of discrimination.

Related Topics

Employment Authorization Card

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Employment of immigrant visa workers

Immigrant visa workers need to be sponsored by their employer in order to work in the US. Depending on the job there are different categories of work visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,494 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,494 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering