Are armed robbery considered an assault

Asked over 1 year ago - Westland, MI

I was held at gun point on the floor during a robbery and my purse was taking. Would this be consider an assault as well and is this considered a felony?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joel David Kershaw

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each crime is defined according to various elements. Armed robbery includes stealing property by use or threat of armed force. There exists another felony, known as Felonious Assault, which involves the use or threat of unjustified force with a dangerous weapon. Essentially "armed robbery" is a felonious assault in which something is stolen from the victim. It is not likely that a person would be charged with both armed robbery and felonious assault, because the felonious assault is part of the armed robbery. But, strictly speaking, armed robbery is a form of assault that is considered a felony.

    Please note that we do not have an attorney/client relationship and will not unless and until we expressly agree... more
  2. Steven Andrew Hilton

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Armed robbery is a felony punishable by up to life in prison. Yes, said conduct would constitute an assault as "assault" covers a wide variety of actions. Kind regards, Steve.

    My answer should be construed as general information only, and it should not be considered legal advice. No... more
  3. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Armed robbery is a felony. Yes, it is considered an assaultive offense. However, the assaultive component merges into the robbery and is what in fact makes the crime a robbery.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Jeremy S Geigle

Second Degree Burglary in Arizona

Second degree burglary is considered a class 3 felony in Arizona. Under Arizona law, aclass 3 felonyis punishable by a term of 2.5 to 7 years in prison.ARS 13-1507defines second degree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,362 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,362 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering