Skip to main content

Are any financial questions asked by the judge in the courtroom in the case of an uncontested divorce?

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Uncontested divorce

Both parties had separate assets, finances, debts, etc and neither party is claiming anything from the other. Both parties are waiving their rights to discovery. Please advise.

Attorney Answers 2


Each judge has their own style and is likely to ask different questions. Both parties should have to file, at the least, separate financial affidavits and documentation of bank and retirement accounts, loans and debts. If the judge is satisfied that full disclosure has been made and that each party is agreeing to the marital settlement agreement voluntarily and with full knowledge, then further questions are less likely. Also, if it appears to the judge that the financial disclosure by each side is in disagreement or that there are other signs of less than full accounting of marital assets and debts provided for in the settlement agreement, that would call for additional questioning by the judge. Good luck.

Legal disclaimer: this response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is based on the limited facts given and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney before taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

Mark as helpful


Yes, the Judge may decide to ask questions in regards to finances. Each Judge in divorce cases handle cases differently.

Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. Thank You

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics