Skip to main content

Are an LLC's Articles of Organization generally discoverable by an opposing litigant in a civil suit?

Phoenix, AZ |

Are an LLC's Articles of Organization generally discoverable by an opposing litigant in a civil suit? Are there ways of obtaining an LLC's Articles of Organization directly from the LLC's given state or origina (via secretary of state) without having to request them though some discovery means?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Go to the Arizona Corporation Commission Web site and click on the Star Pas logo. You can search by the name of the LLC. The Articles should be available there.


  2. Yes they are generally discoverable as long as you can show they are relevent to the case. In any event they are usually available as Ms. Brady kindly pointed out to you.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.


  3. Below is the link to the Arizona Corporation Commission "Starpass" web site where you can look up LLCs. The Articles and any Amendments can be seen by clicking on "scanned documents."

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY CHANGING AND INFORMATION DISCUSSED IN THIS BLOG CAN BECOME OUT-DATED WITH THE PASSAGE OF TIME. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL ISSUE AND NEED LEGAL ADVICE, CALL 623-936-1901 FOR A CONFIDENTIAL LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY.


  4. LLC Articles are government filings and generally would be discoverable in civil litigation. However, as in all legal matters, the facts are critical to evaluating a situation.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can ask all the appropriate questions and provide legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation.

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics