Are an employee's tips included when figuring disposable income in WA state. Employee receives tips from customer not employer.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have a wage garnishment for a tipped employee. My understanding is that tips are not included in wages because we do not pay them to the employee.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The income the writ addresses for purpose of garnishment are the wages. The income when view from the tax standpoint may be different. The writ addresses funds you control before you give them to the employee.
Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: easement rights for property owner under montana state law Previous question: Former employer overdue on 9 weeks of wages and other debts |