Are all Lawyers afraid to sue other Lawyers?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saugerties, NY

My Sister is in dire need of an Attorney whom would be willing to take her case against another Attorney.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Not legal malpractice attorneys. Suing other attorneys is the nature of that field.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I handle legal malpractice cases. However, sometimes dissatisfied clients think they have a case when they don't.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's widely believed that lawyers decline cases of one kind or another because of fear of the opponent, i.e., "big corporations" or "another lawyer." But I've never seen that. The main reason lawyers decline a case is because they think the case is more likely to lose than to win, meaning that if they take it on contingency, they won't get paid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,572 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,572 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering