Are all assisted living elder care facilities operated by the State?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Memphis, TN

Are all facilities of assisted living care monitored by the State? Are there independent privately operated facilities or is that not allowed?

.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not practice in your state, but I can give you a general answer. Not all assisted living facilities are operated by the state, in fact a good number of them are privately owned and operated. However, in most states, all assisted living facilities are subject to regulation by the state, and often by the federal government as well. So even a privately owned assisted living facility will usually have to follow state rules and regulations in order to operate legally.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every state is different; however, most states have some regulatory oversight for these facilities.

    The vast majority are privately owned. Very few states operate any assisted living homes. Also very few states provided any type of financial assistance for residences of assisted living homes.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Elder law

Elder law refers to the legal framework for dealing with issues related to the elderly, like long term care, nursing home issues, retirement planning and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,501 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,501 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering