Are Alameda Co. Courts offering sentencing opportunities in lieu of jail?

484 is the charge. I have a residence, children, am on Rx medication that is not distributed by Al Co jail(found out the hard way going through withdrawals from a legit Rx last time). Just got off parole for non violent offence, 459 2nd. No strikes. Picked up charge because was off medication and that is when I get in trouble w/ a compulsive, stupid action. Can a lawyer guarantee getting me on home confinement as opposed to jail time? What is the criteria? I did get sited out. I have an upcoming court date. Also what is pro-bono?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
No lawyer can guarantee you a particular result. If you have two 459s and a new 484 it is very unlikely you'll get home detention. Pro bono is a lawyer who takes on a case for free. Few criminal lawyers do this as most people who can't pay qualify for the PD.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard