Skip to main content

Are accrued VA disability payments exempt from creditors after filing Chapter 7 in nevada?

Las Vegas, NV |

I have no more details.

Attorney Answers 3


All VA benefits are exempt. See 38 USC 5301(a) or get representation from an experienced bankruptcy attorney so you won't have to worry about the repercussions of making a mistake on your exemptions or any other part of your case. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees



Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful


VA Disability Benefits are exempt from creditor claims with or without a bankruptcy. However, you may need to take steps to preserve that exemption. You need to consult with an attorney to review your situation to determine whether bankruptcy is the best route.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics