Skip to main content

Are "double/simultaneous closings" illegal in Arizona?

Phoenix, AZ |
Filed under: Real estate

I'm looking for a title company to perform a double close on a real estate investment transaction and am having a hard time finding one that says it is legal, however, I can't find any law stating they are illegal.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

They are absolutely "legal", but perhaps there's an element in the specifics of your transaction that is giving rise to the concern expressed by the title companies you have contacted.

Accessing this website or receiving an electronic transmission from Nagle Law Group, P.C., or any specific attorney at Nagle Law Group, P.C., does not create an attorney-client relationship or any other duty on the part of Nagle Law Group, P.C. An attorney-client relationship is only created upon an express agreement with an attorney at Nagle Law Group, P.C.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics