ARD for General impairment

Asked about 1 year ago - York, PA

What is the sentencing guidelines, license suspensions etc. for a ARD 1st Offense DUI General Impairment.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Thomas Lincoln Kearney IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If ARD is an option for you and you properly apply and are accepted you will not be sentenced. You will however have to complete the ARD program and all the accompanying trimmings of such program. I would advise getting a York County criminal defense attorney to handle the case properly and explore any potential legal issues involved.

    T.L. Kearney, Esq.
    York County Criminal Defense Attorney
    160 E. Market Street
    York, PA 17401
    (717) 668-8159

  2. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on your BAC, your license will be suspended for 1-2 months

  3. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ARD will not get you "sentenced" because you never are found guilty of the DUI when you complete ARD. Depending on the County, you will be on probation for six to 12 months, you will be charged court fees and probation supervision fees and a fine. You may also have to do community service and alcohol safe driving school (which you pay for).

    Your license will be suspended for 30 days (or 60 days if the DUI involved and accident).

  4. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would not be sentenced, instead your put into ARD. The license suspension from PennDot would be 60 days.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  5. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Kearney is located right in York. Contact him directly. His answer clearly indicates he is familiar with this area of the law, and you would be well-served to speak with him.

  6. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Kearney has given good advice. I would suggest calling him or if you want you can find another attorney here on AVVO by selecting "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,759 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,759 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering